Representations of Time in the 18th Century
Le temps et ses représentations au XVIIIe siècle

1997 Conference (October 16 to 19)
University of Western Ontario

Congrès 1997 (du 16 au 19 octobre)
Université Western Ontario


MERCREDI 15 OCTOBRE / WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 15

Toutes les séances du congrès se dérouleront à l'hôtel Delta Armouries / All conference sessions will take place at the Delta Armouries Hotel.

Inscription / Registration (12:00-18:30)

Réunion du comité exécutif de la SCEDHS / CSECS Executive Meeting (18:00-22:00)

Soirée d'accueil / Pre-Conference Social (20:00-22:30).


JEUDI 16 OCTOBRE / THURSDAY OCTOBER 16

Toutes les séances du congrès se dérouleront à l'hôtel Delta Armouries / All conference sessions will take place at the Delta Armouries Hotel.

9:00-10:30

Salle A: Marivaux romancier / Marivaux and the Novel

Présidente/Chair: Emmanuelle Ravel (University of Western Ontario, Français)

Catherine Ivic (University of Western Ontario, Français): "La Vie de Marianne ou le temps du roman familial"

Monique Glasgow (University of Western Ontario, Français): "Retours picaresques: les voyages à cadence interrompue dans La Vie de Marianne et Le Paysan parvenu"
 
 

Salle B: Godwin, Inchbald et l'histoire / Godwin, Inchbald and History

Présidente/Chair: Lisa Zeitz (University of Western Ontario, English)

Justin Baird (University of Western Ontario, English): "Under the Ribs of Death: William Godwin and the Madness of History"

Alex Dick (University of Western Ontario, English): "Inchbald's Remarks: History, Jacobinism and The British Theatre"

Jim Crimmins (University of Western Ontario, History): "The Secular Utilitarian Response to Eighteenth Century Religious Utilitarianism"
 
 

Salle C: Poétique du temps et écriture féminine au XVIIIe siècle / Poetics of Time in Eighteenth Century Women's Writing

Présidente/Chair: Servanne Woodward (University of Western Ontario, Français)

Sarah Brophy (McMaster University, English): "The Thousand Tongues with which She Must Engage: Gossip and Aging in Lady Mary Wortley Montagu's Letters"

Diane Harris (University of Toronto, English): "Textual Insemination in the Neglected Sequel to Pamela"

Claire Grogan (Bishop's University, English): "The Great Art of Turning Time to Account: The Politics of Time Management in Elizabeth Hamilton's Memoirs of Modern Philosophers"
 
 

Salle D: La Musique des Lumières I / Music of the Enlightenment I

Présidente/Chair: Helen Heller (Brescia College, University of Western Ontario, Français)

Lane Heller (University of Western Ontario, Français): "Time, Motion and Affect in François Couperin's L'Arlequine"

Paul Rice (Memorial University, Music): "Rameau's La Naissance d'Osiris (1754): Allegory and Illusion in French Court Entertainment"

Patricia Debly (Brock University, Music): "Haydn's Orfeo: A Fin de Siècle Opera"
 
 

Salle E: Plagiat et propriété littéraire au XVIIIe siècle / Plagiarism and Literary Property in the XVIIIth Century

Présidente/Chair: Christine Roulston (University of Western Ontario, Français)

Marilyn Randall (University of Western Ontario, Français): "Considérations sur la propriété littéraire au XVIIIe siècle"

Yzabelle Martineau (University of Western Ontario, Français): "Diderot ou les paradoxes d'un plagiaire"

Modérateur/Respondent: Robert Barsky (University of Western Ontario, English)
 
 

10:30-11:00 PAUSE-CAFÉ / COFFEE BREAK
 
 

11:00-11:30 OUVERTURE OFFICIELLE / OFFICIAL OPENING

Discours de bienvenue de / Greetings from:

Dr. Paul Davenport, President and Vice-Chancellor of The University of Western Ontario

Madame Fabyène Mansencal, Attaché culturel, Consulat de France à Toronto

 

11:30-12:30 SÉANCE PLÉNIÈRE / PLENARY SESSION

Presidente/Chair : Kathleen Okruhlik (University of Western Ontario, Philosophy)
 
 

Tom Lennon (University of Western Ontario)

"Gambling with Providence: An Episode in the Secularization of History at the End of the Seventeenth Century"
 
 

12:30-14:00 DÉJEUNER/LUNCH
 
 

14:00-15:30

Salle A: Écritures de l'Histoire au XVIIIe siècle / Writing History in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Thierry Belleguic (University of Western Ontario, Français)

Catherine Volpilhac-Auger (Université de Grenoble III, Littérature): "Le temps et les rythmes de l'histoire chez Montesquieu"

Jean-Jacques Tatin-Gourier (Université de Tours, Littérature): "1785-1788: La résurgence des visions catastrophiques de l'histoire chez les disciples des philosophes des Lumières"
 
 

Salle B: Publication et auctorialité féminine au siècle des Lumières / Printing and Women's Authorship in the Eighteenth Century

Présidente/Chair: Nancy Senior (University of Saskatchewan, Français)

Elaine Bailey (University of Ottawa, English): "Mary Matilda Betham: Lexicographer of the Past Over"

Chantal Lavoie (University of Toronto, English): "The Progress of Another Error: The Print History of Anne Finch's The Spleen"

Deborah McLeod (University of Victoria, English): "Basic Conditions of Authorship: Women Applicants to the Literary Fund"
 
 

Salle C: Le temps du voyage au XVIIIe siècle / Traveling in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Robert Merrett (University of Alberta, English)

Alexander Sokalski (University of Saskatchewan, Français): "The Journals of the Chevalier de Boufflers and Madame de Sabran"

David Oakleaf (University of Calgary, English): "Jamaican Trips: Ned Ward, Sally Godfrey, and Others"
 
 

Salle D: Les jardins des Lumières / Gardens and Grottoes in the XVIIIth Century

Président/Chair: Ray Stephanson (University of Saskatchewan, English)

Lisa Zeitz (University of Western Ontario, English): "Constructing the Past / Construing the Future: Time and History in the Garden Space of Stowe"

Joan Coutu (University of Waterloo, Fine Arts): "Planting the Garden: The Cenotaphs at Stowe"

Jay Macpherson (University of Toronto, English): "Mozart's Grottoes"
 
 

Salle E: Tradition et théorie du roman allemand des Lumières / Tradition and Theory in the German Eighteenth-Century Novel

Présidente/Chair: Christa Fell (Queen's University, German)

A.P. Dierick (University of Toronto, German): "Past, Present, and Presentation in Eighteenth Century Theories of the Novel in Germany"

Karl-Heinz Maurer (Indiana University, German): "The Time of the Genius: J.M. R. Lenz's Reinvention of Time and the Break with Tradition"

Judith Sidler (Queen's University, German): "Der Prinz aus Asien: J.M.R. Lenz's Orient-Satire Der neue Menoza"
 
 

15:30-15:45 PAUSE-CAFÉ / COFFEE BREAK
 
 

15:45- 16:45 CONFÉRENCE PLÉNIÈRE / PLENARY SESSION

Présidente/Chair: Marie Laure Girou-Swiderski (Université d'Ottawa, Études françaises)

Christie McDonald (Harvard University)

"Le temps du changement"
 
 

16:45-17:00 PAUSE-CAFÉ / COFFEE BREAK
 
 

17:00-18:00

Salle A: Lectures de Frances Burney / Reading Frances Burney

Président/Chair: Peter Sabor (Université Laval, Anglais)

Stewart Cooke (McGill University, English): "Editing Elberta: Frances Burney's Jigsaw Puzzle"

Victoria Kortes-Papp (Université Laval, Anglais): "Madness as Shelter for Feminist Ideas: Elinor's Role in Burney's The Wanderer"
 
 

Salle B: Écritures de l'utopie au siècle des Lumières / Eighteenth-Century Utopias

Présidente/Chair: Anne-Marie Picard (University of Western Ontario, Français)

Jean Coutin (Université Paris X, Littérature): "L'Utopie sexuelle devant l'histoire"

Christine Roulston (University of Western Ontario, Français): "Réalité et utopie dans Les Rêveries du promeneur solitaire et Le Voyage autour du monde de Bougainville"
 
 

Salle C: Les journaux au XVIIIe siècle / Journals in the XVIIIth Century

Président/Chair: Alex Sokalski (University of Saskatchewan, Français)

Chloé Baril (Lyon II, Littérature): "La Quintessence des Nouvelles"

Kenneth Graham (University of Guelph, English): "British Reviewing and the Fin de Siècle"
 
 

Salle D: Vu par: le XVIIIe siècle revisité / Looking Back: Reconstructions of the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Marc-André Bernier (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Études françaises)

Jean-Yves Dupraz (University of Western Ontario, Français): "Un XVIIIe siècle en bonne et due forme: Paul Valéry lecteur de Montesquieu et de Voltaire"

Catherine Dhavernas (University of Western Ontario, Français): "Écrire l'histoire: la voix du temps"
 
 

18:30-19:30 RÉCEPTION / RECEPTION


VENDREDI 17 OCTOBRE / FRIDAY OCTOBER 17

Toutes les séances du congrès se dérouleront à l'hôtel Delta Armouries / All conference sessions will take place at the Delta Armouries Hotel.

9:00-11:00

Salle A: La fiction et ses genres au XVIIIe siècle / Forms of Fiction in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Roland Bonnel (Dalhousie University, Français):

Monique Moser-Verrey (Université Laval, Littérature): "L'Eloquence du corps entre le merveilleux et le vraisemblable"

Maryse Duggan (Vancouver): "Mlle de Lubert et la réactivation de contes du dix-septième siècle"

Stéphanie Bouabane (Lille III, Littérature): "Entre brevitas préfacielle et digressions narratives: le dilemme du romancier"

Ana Fernandes (Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Français): "Une histoire de la littérature bien particulière: De la littérature de Mme de Staël"
 
 

Salle B: Le temps de la poésie au XVIIIe siècle / Time and Poetry in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Peter Sabor (Université Laval, Anglais)

John Baird (University of Toronto, English): "Cowper's Time-Piece: The End of Time and the Timeliness of The Task"

Aaron Santesso (Queen's University, English): "Dryden's Rhetorical Nostalgia"

Katherine Quinsey (University of Windsor, English): "Time and Eternity in Pope"
 
 

Salle C: Le temps des arts / Timing Art and Artistic Time in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Joan Coutu (University of Waterloo, Art History)

Sarah Watson (University of California at Santa Barbara, Art History): "The Historical Positioning of Elisabeth Vigée-Lebrun"

Servanne Woodward (University of Western Ontario, Français): "Chardin's Gravity"

Ian Rae (University of British Columbia, Art History): "Time-as-Exhibit in Canadian Government Architecture"

 

Salle D: Philosophies du temps au XVIIIe siècle / Philosophies of Time in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Jean-Pierre Schachter (Huron College, University of Western Ontario, Philosophy):

Peter Walmsley (McMaster University, English): "A New-Discovered Country: John Locke and the Choreography of Mind"

R.S. Krishnan (North Dakota State University, English): "The Shortness of Our Present State: The Concept of Time in Johnson's Rasselas"

Doug Long (University of Western Ontario, Political Science): "Re-imaging Time: The Temporal Context of Social and Political Thought in Hume, Smith and Bentham"

Peter Loptson (University of Saskatchewan, Philosophy): "The Ineliminability of Time in Hume and Kant"
 
 

Salle E: Schiller et le drame / Aspects of Schiller's Dramas

Président/Chair: David John (University of Waterloo, German)

U. Pasterkiewicz (University of Waterloo, Germanic and Slavic): "Eine Arie für die Braut: Über Schillers Braut von Messina"

E. Schroeder (University of Waterloo, Germanic and Slavic): "Schiller's Amalia in Die Räuber: New Insights Into a Neglected Character"

Peter Trummer (University of Waterloo, Germanic and Slavic): "Die multiplen Vaterbilder und die Erschütterund der Vaterordnungen"

Respondent: David John (University of Waterloo, German)
 
 

11:00-11:30 PAUSE-CAFÉ / COFFEE BREAK

11:30-12:30 SÉANCE PLÉNIÈRE / PLENARY SESSION

Président/Chair: Benoît Melançon (Université de Montréal, Études françaises)

Jean Marie Goulemot

(Université de Tours, Institut Universitaire de France)

"Temps de l'histoire, temps de la littérature"
 
 

12:30-14:00 DÉJEUNER / LUNCH
 
 

14:00-15:30

Salle A: Représentations du corps au XVIIIe siècle / Bodies and Clothing in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Frans De Bruyn (University of Ottawa, English):

Robert Merrett (University of Alberta, English): "The Exchange of Body Styles in Eighteenth Century Britain and France"

Raymond Stephanson (University of Saskatchewan, English): "The Enlightenment Penis; Cultural Discourses and the Male Reproductive System"

Helen Lowry (Queen's University, German): "Dressing to Impress: The Female Discourse on the Feminine in the Travelogues of Johanna Schopenhauer and Hester Lynch Piozzi"
 
 

Salle B: Temps et écriture chez Crébillon / Time and Writing in Crébillon

Président/Chair: Thierry Belleguic (University of Western Ontario, Français)

Jean Sgard (Université de Grenoble, Littérature): "'De deux minutes à un quart d'heure': le temps de l'analyse chez Crébillon"

Jacques Wagner (Université Blaise-Pascal, Littérature): "Temps social et temps personnel dans Les Égarements du coeur et de l'esprit"
 
 

Salle C: Temps et mémoire dans le roman anglais du XVIIIe siècle / Time and Memory in the English Novel of the Enlightenment

Président/Chair: David Oakleaf (University of Calgary, English)

Sharon Ragaz (University of Toronto, English): "Pathological Time: Madness and Memory in Walter Scott's The Heart of Midlothian"

Stephen Ahern (McGill University, English): "Mnemonic Possession in Radcliffe's The Mysteries of Udolpho"
 
 

Salle D: Maternité, mariage et domesticité au XVIIIe siècle / Motherhood, Matrimony and Domesticity in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Katherine Quinsey (University of Windsor, English)

Eleanor Ty (Wilfrid Laurier University, English): "No Time for the Heart and Maternal Affection: Theory and the Mother and Daughter in Opie's Adeline Mowbray"

Jeanne Wood (University of Alberta, English): "The Literary Woman in the Lady's Monthly Museum (1798-1828): Negotiating Domestic Ideology"

Leslie Ritchie (McMaster University, English): "Mapping "The Region of Our Fears and Our Hopes": Anna Laetitia Barbauld's To Mr. Barbauld, with a Map of the Land of Matrimony"
 
 

Salle E: Les temps du roman: Tristram Shandy revisité / The Times of the Novel: Tristram Shandy revisited

Président/Chair: Peter Walmsley (McMaster University, English)

Stuart Pierson (Memorial University, History): "Shandean Time and Newtonian Time"

Will McConnell (McMaster University, English): "What Tristram (K)no(w)se?: Subjective Agency, Historical Causality, and Contractual Re-membering of the Social Body in Tristram Shandy"

Grant Campbell (Dalhousie University, Information Studies): "Clocks, Cash and the Enigma of Measurement in Moll Flanders and Tristram Shandy"
 
 

15:30-15:45 PAUSE-CAFÉ/COFFEE BREAK
 
 

15:45-17:30

Salle A: Politique et éducation chez Rousseau / Politics and Education in Rousseau

Président/Chair: Daniel Dumouchel (Université de Montréal, Philosophie)

Antoine Sassine (Mount Royal College, Languages): "La représentation du temps chez Rousseau"

Robert Elbaz (University of Haïfa, Études françaises): "Du sujet et du politique chez Rousseau"

Marie-Blanche Tahon (Université d'Ottawa, Sociologie): "Le temps dans l'éducation d'Émile et dans l'éducation de Sophie"
 
 

Salle B: Religion et colonialisme au XVIIIe siècle / Religion and the Colonies in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Ian Steele (University of Western Ontario, History)

Karen Stanbridge (University of Western Ontario, Sociology): "Eighteenth-Century British Catholic Policy in Ireland and Quebec: An Institutional Approach"

Nancy L. Rhoden (University of Southern Indiana, History): "Religion and Empire: Anglican Political Philosophies in the American Revolution: The Case of the Church of England Colonial Clergy"

Polly Stevens Fields (Lake Superior University, English): "Occam's Razor: Considerations of Native-American Christian Theology in Ontario"

Modératrice / Commentator: Margaret Kellow (University of Western Ontario, History)
 
 

Salle C: Temps, voyage, fiction / Time, Travel, Fiction

Président/Chair: John O'Neal (Hamilton College, Romance Languages):

Heinz Antor (University of Düsseldorf, English): "Educational Chronotopes in the Eighteenth Century Novel"

Kevin Cope (Louisiana State University): "Men in Black, the Universal Standard Day, and the Regulating of Semi-Fictive Travel Time from Crusoe to Cowper"

Modératrice / Commentator: Brigitte Glaser (University of Eichstaett, English)
 
 

Salle D: Épistolarité et témoignage au XVIIIe siècle / Epistolarity and Witnessing in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Rosena Davison (Simon Fraser University, Français)

Marie Laure Girou-Swiderski (Université d'Ottawa, Études françaises): "Témoin et juge de son temps? De Robert Challe à Madame de Meinières"

Benoît Melançon (Université de Montréal, Études françaises): "De la configuration épistolaire chez Isabelle de Charrière et Constant d'Hermenches"

Susan Dalton (Université de Montréal, Histoire): "Elisabetta Mosconi Contarini's Letters to Her Future Son-in-Law"
 
 

Salle E: Femmes écrivains dans l'Angleterre du XVIIIe siècle I / British Women Writers in the Eighteenth Century I

Président/Chair: Jane Magrath (University of Alberta, English):

Nanette Morton (McMaster University, English): "A Most Sensible Oeconomy: From Spectacle to Surveillance in Sarah Scott's Millenium Hall"

Juliette Merritt (McMaster University, English): "The Discourse of Abandonment in Eliza Haywood's The British recluse"

Katherine Binhammer (University of Alberta, English): "Sexual Victims and Political Agents of Seduction: Mary Hays. The Victim of Prejudice"
 
 

17:45-19:00

ASSEMBLÉE GÉNÉRALE ANNUELLE / ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

19:00 RÉCEPTION / RECEPTION

19:30 BANQUET, DELTA ARMORIES


SAMEDI 18 OCTOBRE / SATURDAY OCTOBER 18

Toutes les séances du congrès se dérouleront à l'hôtel Delta Armouries / All conference sessions will take place at the Delta Armouries Hotel.

9:00-11:00

Salle A: Musique, arts et littérature au XVIIIe siècle / Music, Arts and Literature in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Paul Rice (Memorial University, Music)

Barbara Reul (Internationale Fasch-Gesellschaft, Germany): "Aus 1 mach 2: Time Restrictions and Special Music at the Anhalt-Zerbst Court Chapel"

Helen Heller (Brescia College, University of Western Ontario, Français): "Voltaire's La Princesse de Babylone in Opera Form"

Frans De Bruyn (University of Ottawa, English): "The Dutch Literary Response to the South Sea Bubble: an Episode in the Internationalization of Literature and Art"

Jenny McKenney (University of Toronto): "Towards a Medallic History: Numismatics and Textuality (1678-1721)"
 
 

Salle B: Le XVIIIe siècle sur l'internet / The Eighteenth Century on the Web

Président/Chair: Ray Stephanson (University of Saskatchewan, English)

Andrew Stauffer (University of Virginia, English): "Blake and the Microchip: Inscriptive Technologies and Textual Rendering"

Otto Selles (Calvin College, Français): "Huguenots and Philosophes Get Wired: Report on the Naples Conference on Electronic Editions of Eighteenth - Century Correspondences"

Barbara Reul (Internationale Fasch-Gesellschaft, Music): "Fasch on the Web"

John Rempel (University of Manitoba, English): "The Extreme Conservatism of Online Discussions of the Eighteenth Century"
 
 

Salle C: Mathématique et métaphysique du temps au XVIIIe siècle / Mathematical and Metaphysical Time in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Peter Loptson (University of Saskatchewan, Philosophy):

Howard Pollack (Indiana University, German): "The Mathematics of Time in the Eighteenth Century"

Jean-Pierre Schachter (Huron College, University of Western Ontario, Philosophy): "Continuity and Causation in the Eighteenth Century"

Robert Walters (University of Western Ontario, Français): "The Role of Time in the Metaphysical Disputes of Voltaire and Madame du Châtelet"
 
 

Salle D: Religion, laïcité et identité au XVIIIe siècle / Religion, Laicity and Identity in the Eighteenth Century

Président / Chair: Jean-Jacques Tatin-Gourier (Université de Tours, Littérature)

Roland Bonnel (Dalhousie University, Français): "L'Abbé Claude Fleury: historien de l'Eglise universelle et apologiste de l'église primitive"

Bernard Andrès (Université du Québec à Montréal, Littérature): "La signature maçonnique dans les pétitions québécoises de Pierre de Sales Laterrière (1743-1815)"

Jacques Lemaire (Université Charles de Gaulle, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Littérature): "Fondation et limites de la laïcité à la fin du Siècle des Lumières"

Alain Goldschläger (University of Western Ontario, Français): "L'Abbé Grégoire et la question juive ou la naissance d'une problématique identitaire"
 
 

Salle E: Correspondance et écriture féminine au XVIIIe siècle / Correspondence and Women's Writing in the Eighteenth Century

Présidente / Chair: Minnette Gaudet (University of Western Ontario, Français)

Susan Glover (University of Toronto, English): "Pliny, Swift, and Lord and Lady Orrery in the Epistolary Garden"

Wendy Stewart (McMaster University, English): "The Poetical Trade of Favours: Swift, Barber, and the Conterfeit Letters"

Rosena Davison (Simon Fraser University, Études françaises): "Madame la Marquise Lage de Volude"

Henri Boyi (University of Western Ontario, Français): "Phillis Wheatley and The Other Text"
 
 

11:00-11:30 PAUSE-CAFÉ/COFFEE BREAK
 
 

11:30-12:30 SÉANCE PLÉNIÈRE/PLENARY SESSION

Présidente/Chair: Brigitte Glaser (University of Eichstaett, English)

Peter Wagner

(Universität Koblenz-Landau)

"Representations of Time in Hogarth's Graphic Art"
 
 

12:30-14:00 DÉJEUNER-LUNCH
 
 

14:00-15:30

Salle A: Diderot, le temps et l'esthétique / Diderot, Time and Aesthetics

Présidente/Chair: Catherine Volpilhac-Auger (Université de Grenoble, Littérature)

Marc-André Bernier (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Études françaises): "La Lettre sur les sourds et muets de Denis Diderot: une rhétorique du punctum temporis"

Thierry Belleguic (University of Western Ontario, Français): "Temps de la terre, temps de la mémoire: géologie et généalogie dans Le Voyage de Bourbonne de Denis Diderot".

Daniel Dumouchel (Université de Montréal, Philosophie): "Modernité et temporalité dans l'esthétique philosophique"
 
 

Salle B: Philosophie, progrès et histoire à la fin du XVIIIe siècle / Philosophy, Progress and History at the End of the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Otto Selles (Calvin College, Français)

Diane Lamoureux (Université Laval, Sciences politiques): "Condorcet: la raison et le progrès"

Nancy Senior (University of Saskatchewan, Français): "La représentation du temps dans la pédagogie de la Révolution"

Nergis Canefe (York University, Social and Political Thought): "Time and Narratives of National History"
 
 

Salle C: Temps et histoire au XVIIIe siècle / Time and History in the Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: Stuart Pierson (Memorial University, History)

Walter Zimmerman (University of Western Ontario, History): "Time and the Study of the Eighteenth Century"

George McElroy (University of Indiana, English): "Burke, Francis and India, or Why Hastings Was, and Should Have Been, Impeached"

Arthur Sheps (University of Toronto, History: "Joseph Priestley's Time Charts and the Teaching of History in the Late Eighteenth Century"
 
 

Salle D: Jane Austen au XXe siècle / Jane Austen and the Twentieth Century

Présidente/Chair: Sarah Frantz (University of Michigan, English):

Robert Eggleston (Okanagan University College, English): "My Date With Emma: or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love T.V"

Cecily Devereux (University of Western Ontario, English): "Jane Austen and the Costume of Empire: Imperialist Nostalgia and the New Films"

Kathleen James Cavan (University of Saskatchewan, English): "The Primes of Miss Jane Austen: Twentieth Century Appropriations of Austen's Novels"
 
 

Salle E: Ebert, Goethe, Wieland: figures du XVIIIe siècle allemand / Ebert, Goethe, Wieland: aspects of the German Eighteenth Century

Président/Chair: A.P. Dierick (University of Toronto, German):

Christa Fell (Queen's University, German): "Fortuitous Scholarship: the Case of Johann Arnold Ebert (1723-1795)"

Karin Barton (University of Toronto, German): "Devotionale Lästerungen: Klopstock-Lob bei Goethe"

Rod Milne (University of Toronto, German): "Madness as a (Re)current Event: the Olympics in Wieland's Aristipp"
 
 

15:30-16:00 PAUSE-CAFÉ/COFFEE BREAK
 
 

16:00-17:30

Salle A: Temps et méthode chez Bacon, Vico et Corvisart / Time and Method in Bacon, Vico and Corvisart

Président/Chair:

Dennis Desroches (McMaster University, Philosophy): "The Forgotten Limits of Method: Remembering Bacon"

Andreas Motsch (University of Toronto, French): "The Cognitive category of Time in Vico and Lafitau"

John O'Neal (Hamilton College, Romance Languages): "A New Temporality in Medicine: Corvisart's Rescue of Percussion"
 
 

Salle B: Jane Austen

Présidente/Chair: Cecily Devereux (University of Western Ontario, English):

Sarah S.G. Frantz (University of Michigan, English): "Re-Editing Jane Austen: The Lost Chapters of Persuasion"

Jacqueline Reid-Walsh (McGill University, Education): "The Ceaseless Country Dance: Country Dancing as a Temporary Dissolution of Time in Austen's Fiction"
 
 

Salle C: Femmes écrivains dans l'Angleterre du XVIIIe siècle II / British Women Writers in the Eighteenth Century II

Présidente/Chair: Katherine Binhammer (University of Alberta, English):

Jane Magrath (University of Alberta, English): "Prolific Punk, Promiscuous Pen: Teresia Constantia Phillips"

Anne Milne (McMaster University, English): "Labouring-Class Women, Animals and Time"
 
 

Salle D: État des études dix-huitiémistes en littérature française au Canada / Canadian Eighteenth Century French Studies Today

Table ronde animée par Benoît Melançon (Université de Montréal), avec la participation de Marie Laure Girou-Swiderski (Université d'Ottawa) et Servanne Woodward (University of Western Ontario).
 
 

20:00 CONCERT

Talbot Theatre, University of Western Ontario Campus.


Congrès de la SCEDHS